SGS 43rd Annual Scientific Meeting Schedule

Saturday, March 25, 2017

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Registration - PG Only
San Lorenzo Prefunction

 

Sunday, March 26, 2017

7:00 AM - 7:00 PM Registration
San Lorenzo Prefunction
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Complications in Pelvic Surgery – Avoidance Strategies and Minimally Invasive Treatment Options
Bus to UT Health Science Center leaves from Ballroom Driveway Entrance
8:00 AM - 11:15 PM Ins and Outs of 3D Female Pelvic Anatomy: A Hands on Approach
San Miguel
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM iTeach: Fostering Instruction and Assessment of Residents and Fellows in the Gynecologic Operating Room
San Augustin

12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

SRG Meeting
San Gabriel
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Enhanced Recovery After Surgery to Improve Patient Outcomes
San Augustin
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Social Media and Medicine: Pearls, Pitfalls and Professionalism 
San Miguel

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Speaker Ready Room
San Jose
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Reception
Emily's Rose Courtyard
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM Women's Council Presentation
San Juan

 

Monday, March 27, 2017

6:00 AM - 3:00 PM Registration
La Cantera Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 7:00 PM Speaker Ready Room
San Jose
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Poster Session with Continental Breakfast
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 7:00 PM Non-Oral Posters
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 7:00 PM Video Cafe
San Jose
7:30 AM - 7:50 AM Welcome and Recognize New SGS Members
La Cantera Ballroom
   
7:50 AM - 9:20 AM First Scientific Session
Moderators: Andrew Sokol, MD and Vivian Sung, MD, MPH
La Cantera Ballroom
7:50 AM Oral Presentation 01
THE COMPARISON OF THE VAC-PAC BEAN BAG VERSUS THE PINK PAD IN PREVENTING PATIENT DISPLACEMENT DURING GYNECOLOGIC LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
S. Farag; L. Rosen; C. Ascher-Walsh
Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY.

DISCUSSANT: Jeffrey Mangel, MD
8:05 AM Oral Presentation 02
LISTENING TO THE HYSTERSISTERS®: ONLINE CONVERSATIONS ABOUT HYSTERECTOMY RECOVERY
A. Dave1; J. Byrne2; A. Boothe2; Y. Gad2; H. Brashear2; J. Yi1
1Gynecologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic, Phoenix, AZ, 2W2OGroup, Austin, TX.

DISCUSSANT: Stephen Metz, MD
8:20 AM Oral Poster 01
IMPLEMENTATION AND EVALUATION OF BENIGN HYSTERECTOMY DECISION TREE ALGORITHM
J. Schmitt1; J. A. Occhino1; J. Bakkum-Gamez1; S. Dowdy1; M. Mcgree2; A. Weaver2; K. Pasupathy3; J. Gebhart1
1Gynecologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 2Division of Biomedical Statistics and Informatics , Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 3Division of Health Care Policy and Research, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN.
8:24 AM Oral Poster 02
PATIENT, SURGEON, AND HOSPITAL DISPARITIES ASSOCIATED WITH HYSTERECTOMY APPROACH AND PERIOPERATIVE COMPLICATIONS
A. Mehta1; T. Xu1; S. Hutfless2; M. Makary3; A. Sinno4; E. Tanner4; R. Stone4; K. Wang4; A. Fader4
1School of Medicine, Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, MD, 2Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, MD, 3Department of Surgery, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, MD, 4Kelly Gynecologic Oncology Service, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, MD.
8:28 AM Oral Poster 03
INITIAL EXPERIENCE WITH TOTAL VAGINECTOMY AND URETHRAL LENGHTENING AT THE TIME OF NEOURETHRAL PRELAMINATION: A TECHNIQUE TO MINIMIZE PERIOPERTIVE COMPLICATIONS
C. A. Medina2; L. A. Fein2; C. J. Salgado1
1Division of Plastic, Aesthetic and Reconstructive Surgery, University of Miami, Miller School of Medicine, Miami, FL, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Universtiy of Miami, Miller School of Medicine, Maimi, FL.
8:32 AM

Q & A 

8:35 AM Oral Presentation 03
POLYPROPYLENE MESH PREDICTS MESH EXPOSURE AFTER SACROCOLPOPEXY INDEPENDENT OF KNOWN RISK FACTORS: A RETROSPECTIVE CASE-CONTROL STUDY
P. Durst1; M. Heit2
1OBGYN, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN, 2Urogynecology, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN.

DISCUSSANT: Mark D. Walters, MD
8:50 AM Oral Presentation 04
QUALITY AND SAFETY IN GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY SURGERY AS ASSESSED THROUGH AN ENHANCED RECOVERY AFTER SURGERY (ERAS) PROGRAM
J. Bergstrom; Y. Alimi; M. Scott; E. Tanner; A. Fader; S. Temkin; R. Stone
Gynecology Oncology, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD.

DISCUSSANT: Karl F. Tamussino, MD
9:05 AM Video Presentation 01
ADVANCED TECHNIQUES IN CYSTECTOMY FOR MATURE CYSTIC TERATOMAS
E. M. Jorgensen; M. Azodi
OB/GYN, Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT.
   
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Refreshments/Exhibits/View Posters
Exhibit Hall - San Antonio Grand Ballroom A-G
 
9:45 AM - 11:35 AM Second Scientific Session
Moderators: Brittany Hampton, MD and John Occhino, MD, MS
La Cantera Ballroom
9:45 AM Oral Presentation 05A
COMPARISON OF MIDSAGITTAL CROSS SECTIONAL AREAS ABOVE AND BELOW THE LEVATORS IN WOMEN WITH AND WITHOUT PROLAPSE
A. G. Sammarco1; A. Jankowski2; C. W. Swenson1; J. O. DeLancey1
1Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, 2University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.
  Oral Presentation 05B
ON THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE UROGENITAL AND LEVATOR HIATUSES AND PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE
L. Nandikanti; B. Xie; J. Ashton-Miller; J. O. DeLancey
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Farmington, MI.

DISCUSSANT: Peter Jeppson, MD
10:00 AM KEYNOTE LECTURER- Hard Work and Talent Aren't Enough: Mentoring and Finding Mentors across Career Stages Janet Bickel, M.A. Introduced by Vivian Sung, MD, MPH

10:40 AM Oral Presentation 06 
PERCEIVED RESIDENT PREPARATION AND LEARNING NEEDS IN THE GYNECOLOGIC OPERATING ROOM 
S. C. Wood1; Y. Park2; D. DaRosa3; A. Tekian2 
1Department of OB/GYN, Mercy Hospital St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2Department of Medical Education, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, 3Department of Surgery and Medical Education, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL.

DISCUSSANT: Kristen Matteson, MD
10:55 AM Oral Presentation 07
FIRST SACRAL NERVE AND ANTERIOR LONGITUDINAL LIGAMENT ANATOMY: CLINICAL APPLICATIONS DURING SACROCOLPOPEXY
M. E. Florian-Rodriguez; J. Hamner; M. Corton
Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, UT Southwestern , Dallas, TX.

DISCUSSANT: Janet Li, MD
11:10 AM Video Presentation 02
APPROACHES TO ISOLATING THE UTERINE ARTERY AT ITS ORIGIN FROM THE INTERNAL ILIAC ARTERY
M. Louie; E. Carey
Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC.
11:20 AM Oral Poster 04
PELVIC RECONSTRUCTION & INCONTINENCE SURGERY ± MESH (PRISM): DESIGN AND EARLY EXPERIENCE WITH A REAL-WORLD REGISTRY
E. E. Weber LeBrun1; L. Lynch1; P. V. Hanna1; S. R. Pena1; K. Ruder1; T. Vasilopoulos2
1ObGyn, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2Anesthesiology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL.
11:24 AM Oral Poster 05
LONG-TERM OUTCOMES AND PREDICTORS OF FAILURE AFTER SURGERY FOR STAGE IV APICAL PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE

B. J. Linder; S. A. El-Nashar; A. Mukwege; A. Weaver; M. Mcgree; D. J. Rhodes; J. Gebhart; C. Klingele; J. A. Occhino; E. Trabuco
Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN.
11:28 AM Oral Poster 06

OPERATIVE TEAM MEMBERS’ PERCEPTIONS OF REQUIREMENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY (MIS)

L. A. Yurteri-Kaplan2; L. Andriani3; A. Kumar4; P. Saunders5; M. Mete4; A. I. Sokol1
1OB/GYN, Medstar Washington Hospital Center/ Georgetown University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Columbia University Medical Center, New York, NY, 3 OBGYN, New York University Langone Medical Center, New York, NY, 4Biostatics and Bioinformatics, MedStar Health Research Instititute, Hyattsville, MD, 5Neurology and Psychiatry, Georgetown University School of Medicine, Washington, .
11:32 AM Q & A

   
11:35 AM - 12:35 PM Lunch/Exhibits/View Posters
Exhibit Hall - San Antonio Grand Ballroom A-G
 
12:35 PM - 2:25 PM Third Scientific Session
Moderators: Halina Zyczynski, MD and Sean Francis, MD
La Cantera Ballroom
12:35 PM Video Presentation 03
NEAR INFRARED IMAGING IN ROBOTICALLY-ASSISTED UROGYNECOLOGIC SURGERY
L. V. Lipetskaia; P. J. Doyle; R. Wood
OB/GYN, University of Rochester, Rochetser, NY.
12:45 PM DEBATE: “Should we separate the O from the G in Obstetrics and Gynecology?”
MODERATOR: Dee Fenner, MD
PRO:
Kimberly Kenton, MD         CON: Geoff Cundiff, MD

1:20 PM Oral Poster 07
DOES SITTING OR STANDING MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN VAGINAL SURGERY?
R. Singh1; L. A. Yurteri-Kaplan3; M. M. Morrow2; A. Weaver2; M. Mcgree2; X. Zhu4; V. Paquet5; J. Gebhart1; S. Hallbeck2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 2Department of Health Sciences Research, Center for the Science of Health Care Delivery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 3Obstetrics and Gynecology, Columbia University New York Presbyterian, New york, NY, 4 School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 5 Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Buffalo, NY.
1:24 PM Oral Poster 08
THE POWER OF HEALING STATEMENTS IN POST-OPERATIVE PAIN CONTROL (HIPP): A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
N. M. Shah2; L. Andriani3; J. Howard 2; L. Mahoney2; L. A. Yurteri-Kaplan4; E. Tefera1; C. Iglesia2
1MedsStar Health Research Institute , Washington, , 2Medstar Washington Hospital Center / Georgetown University School of Medicine, Washington, , 4MedStar Franklin Square Medical Center , Baltimore , MD.
1:28 PM Oral Poster 09
NEED FOR POST-OPERATIVE ANALGESIA FOLLOWING GYNECOLOGIC AND PELVIC RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY: A QUALITY IMPROVEMENT ASSESSMENT
L. S. Hota1,2; H. A. Warda1,2; M. Haviland3; F. M. Searle1; M. R. Hacker3,2
1Obstetrics & Gynecology, Mount Auburn Hospital, Cambridge, MA, 2Harvard Medical School, Cambridge, MA, 3Obstetrics & Gynecology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, MA.
1:32 PM Q & A

1:35 PM SRG Update - David "Ike" Rahn, MD

1:55 PM Video Presentation 04
VIDEO URODYNAMICS FOR THE EVALUATION OF COMPLEX URINARY SYMPTOMS
B. Smith1; C. C. Crisp1; R. N. Pauls1; S. D. Kleeman1; A. Mahdy2
1Urogynecology, TriHealth Good Samaritan Hospital, Cincinnati, OH, 2Urology, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH.
2:05 PM Oral Poster 10
LONG TERM OUTCOMES FOLLOWING VENTRAL RECTOPEXY WITH SACROCOLPO- OR HYSTEROPEXY FOR THE TREATMENT OF CONCURRENT RECTAL AND PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE
K. Jallad1; B. Ridgeway2; M. R. Paraiso1; B. Gurland1; C. Unger1
1Cleveland Clinic , Cleveland , OH, 2University of California Riverside, Riverside , CA.
2:09 PM Oral Poster 11
SHORT-TERM ANATOMICAL OUTCOME AND PATIENT SATISFACTION AFTER LAPAROSCOPIC UTEROSACRAL LIGAMENT HYSTEROPEXY VS. TOTAL VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY FOR ANTERIOR AND APICAL PROLAPSE
R. Haj Yahya; H. H. Chill; S. Herzberg; A. Abu-Asfour; D. Shveiky
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Hadassah Hebrew University, Ein Kerem, Jerusalem, Taybe, Israel.
2:13 PM Oral Poster 12
EFFECT OF ELASTASE DIGESTION ON THE BIAXIAL MECHANICAL RESPONSE OF THE MURINE VAGINA
K. Robison1; D. Bivona1; L. Knoepp2; L. Desrosiers2; K. Miller1
1Biomedical Engineering, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA, 2Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery, Ochsner Clinical School, New Orleans, LA.
2:17 PM Oral Poster 13
THE CHANGING PRACTICE OF HYSTERECTOMY AND ITS EFFECT ON PAYMENTS TO HOSPITALS AMONG PRIVATELY INSURED WOMEN IN THE UNITED STATES
D. M. Morgan1; N. Kamdar1; C. W. Swenson1; E. K. Kobernick 1; A. G. Sammarco1; H. Levy3; B. Nallamothu2
1Obstetrics & Gynecology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, 2Department of Internal Medicine, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, 3Health Management and Policy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.
2:21 PM Q & A

2:25 PM Adjourn

   
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM FPRN Meeting 
San Augustin 
   
2:30 PM - 4:15 PM VideoFest
Moderators: Arnold Advincula, MD and Oz Harmanli, MD
La Cantera Ballroom
2:30 PM Videofest 09
THROMBOSED POSTPARTUM URETHRAL PROLAPSE
K. Elmezzi; H. Matthews; G. Stone; J. Fischer; D. Gruber
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, Bethesda, MD.
2:36 PM Videofest 10
THE ROLE OF PRE OPERATIVE IMAGING IN GUIDING LAPAROSCOPIC EXCISION OF DEEP ENDOMETRIOSIS
M. S. Abrao; L. Myung; l. C. Fernandes; M. Goncalves; L. Accardo; M. Bassi
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Sao Paulo University, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
2:43 PM Videofest 11
UTEROSACRAL LIGAMENT SUSPENSION AFTER FAILED SACROCOLPOPEXY COMPLICATED BY VAGINAL MESH EXPOSURE
M. Moen; K. Jirschele; B. Vassallo; M. Noone
Illinois Urogynecology, Park Ridge, IL.
2:50 PM Q & A

2:55 PM Videofest 12
STRATEGIES TO OVERCOME THE LOSS OF PORT PLACEMENT TRIANGULATION.
A. A. Adajar1; S. McCarus2; L. McCauley3
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF GYNECOLOGY & ADVANCED PELVIC SURGERY, Chicago, IL, 2Division of GYN Surgery, Florida Hospital Celebration Health, Celebration, FL, 3Obstetrics and Gynecology, Physician's Regional Medical Center, Knoxville, TN.
3:00 PM Videofest 13
LAPAROSCOPIC CERCLAGE SACROHYSTEROPEXY: A NOVEL SIMPLIFIED TECHNIQUE
C. Salazar1,2; P. L. Rosenblatt2
1Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery, Newton Wellesley Hospital, Newton, MA, 2Urogynecology, Mt Auburn Hospital, Cambridge, MA.
3:07 PM Videofest 14
ADVANCES IN ABLATIVE AND NON-ABLATIVE LASERS IN GYNECOLOGY: A CLINICIAN'S GUIDE
L. Burkett1; C. Iglesia4,5; B. Velasco2,3; V. Duong5
1OB/GYN, Medstar Washington Hospital Center, Washington, , 2MedStar SiTEL (Simulation Training & Education Lab), Washington, , 3MedStar Health, Washington, , 4Section of Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery , MedStar Washington Hospital Center, Washington, , 5Departments of Ob/Gyn and Urology , Georgetown University School of Medicine, Washtington, .
3:15 PM Q & A

3:20 PM Videofest 15
THE SINISTRAL SURGEON: HOW TO TEACH THE LEFT HAND DOMINANT GYNECOLOGY TRAINEE
S. Son; T. Muffly
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Denver Health and Hospital Authority, Denver, CO.
3:27 PM Videofest 16
VAGINAL EVISCERATION REMOTE FROM PELVIC SURGERY
T. E. Krantz1; J. Thompson1; S. Popek2; R. Rogers1; Y. Komesu1; G. Dunivan1; S. Cichowski1; P. C. Jeppson1
1Division of Urogynecology, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, 2Department of General Surgery, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM.
3:34 PM Videofest 17
URETERAL STENTING FOR PELVIC SURGEONS
A. Petrikovets1,2; Z. Sadeghi1,2; J. Mangel2; A. Hijaz1; S. T. Mahajan1
1Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery, University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center, Cleveland, OH, 2Urogynecology and Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery, MetroHealth Medical Center, Cleveland, OH.
3:41 PM Q & A

3:46 PM Videofest 18
SIMPLE AND EFFECTIVE: TRANSVAGINAL VESICO-VAGINAL FISTULA REPAIR WITH LATZKO TECHNIQUE
O. Cardenas-Trowers; J. Heusinkveld; K. Hatch
Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ.
3:53 PM Videofest 19
ABDOMINAL CERCLAGE EROSION INTO THE BLADDER: CASE REPORT AND DESCRIPTION OF SURGICAL REVISION

M. R. Hines1; B. Vakili2
1Ob/Gyn, Christiana Care Health System, Newark, DE, 2 Urogynecology and Pelvic Surgery, Christiana Care Health System, Newark, DE.
4:00 PM Videofest 20
THE FELT PELVIC ANATOMY MODEL: A TEACHING TOOL FOR STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS
P. Advolodkina; E. Chahine; K. DeSouza
OBGYN , Emory University, Atlanta , GA.
4:04 PM Videofest 21
ROBOTIC MYOMECTOMY- AN 18 CM BROAD LIGAMENT FIBROID
O. S. Madueke Laveaux; M. Pitter
Obstetrics/Gynecology, Columbia University, NY, NY.
4:10 PM Q & A

   
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Academic Rounds With the Experts
San Juan
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Mentorship Mingle
San Xavier
6:45 PM - 7:15 PM Awards Ceremony
La Cantera Ballroom
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM President's Reception
Exhibit Hall - San Antonio Grand Ballroom A-G

 

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

6:00 AM - 1:30 PM Registration
La Cantera Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 3:00 PM Speaker Ready Room
San Jose
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Poster Session with Continental Breakfast
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 7:00 PM Non-Oral Posters
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 3:00 PM Video Cafe
San Jose
 
7:35 AM - 9:20 AM Fourth Scientific Session
Moderators: David Rahn, MD and Beri Ridgeway, MD
La Cantera Ballroom
7:35 AM Oral Presentation 08
COMPARISON OF THE STRENGTH OF MESH ATTACHMENT USING BARBED AND NON-BARBED SUTURES
M. Pilkinton1; G. Levine2; L. Bennett2; H. Winkler1; P. Finamore1
1OBGYN/Urogynecology, Northwell Health System, Great Neck, NY, 2Physics, Hofstra University , Hempstead, NY.

DISCUSSANT: Michelle Morrill, MD
7:50 AM Oral Presentation 09
A RANDOMIZED TRIAL OF UTEROSACRAL LIGAMENT SUSPENSION OR SACROSPINOUS LIGAMENT FIXATION FOR APICAL PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE: FIVE-YEAR OUTCOMES
J. Jelovsek1,2
1Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women's Health, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH, 2on behalf of the NICHD Pelvic Floor Disorders Network, Bethesda, MD.

DISCUSSANT: Danielle Antosh, MD
8:05 AM Oral Poster 14
ANTERIOR BILATERAL SACROSPINOUS LIGAMENT FIXATION: A SAFE ROUTE FOR APICAL REPAIR
E. R. Solomon; E. Logan; K. Jones; O. Harmanli
Urogynecology and Pelvic Surgery, Baystate Medical Center , Springfield, MA.
8:09 AM Oral Poster 15
LAPAROENDOSCOPIC SINGLE-SITE (LESS) SURGERY IN GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY: SHORT AND LONG TERM OUTCOMES
L. J. Moulton1; A. M. Jernigan2; C. M. Michener2
1Ob/Gyn and Women's Health Institute, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH, 2Division of Gynecologic Oncology, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH.
8:13 AM Oral Poster 16
EFFECT OF UTERINE WEIGHT ON VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY PERIOPERATIVE OUTCOMES
M. Wasson; P. Magtibay; J. F. Magrina
Gynecologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic Arizona, Phoenix, AZ.
8:17 AM Q & A

8:20 AM Oral Presentation 10
SURGICAL ANATOMY OF THE UTEROSACRAL LIGAMENT COLPOPEXY
L. N. Siff; K. Jallad; L. Hickman; M. D. Walters
Urogynecology, Cleveland Clinic , Cleveland, OH.

DISCUSSANT: C. Sage Claydon, MD
8:35 AM Video Presentation 05
VARIOUS METHODS OF ENTRY INTO THE PERITONEAL CAVITY IN POST-HYSTERECTOMY PROLAPSE
C. E. Bretschneider1; K. Jallad1; P. Lang2; M. Karram2; M. D. Walters1
1Urogynecology, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH, 2Urogynecology, The Christ Hospital, Cincinnati, OH.
8:45 AM Presidential Address - Vivian Sung, MD, MPH
Introduced by Andrew Walter, MD

9:20 AM - 9:50 AM Refreshments/Exhibits/View Posters
Exhibit Hall - San Antonio Grand Ballroom A-G
 
9:50 AM - 11:15 AM Fifth Scientific Session
Moderators: Roberta Blandon, MD and Saifuddin Mama, MD, MPH
La Cantera Ballroom
9:50 AM Video Presentation 06
VAGINAL SALPINGO-OOPHORECTOMY: TIPS AND TRICKS
J. Schmitt; J. N. Byrnes; E. D. Hokenstad; J. Gebhart
Gynecologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic , Rochester, MN.
10:00 AM Oral Presentation 11
RISKS AND BENEFITS OF OPPORTUNISTIC SALPINGECTOMY DURING VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY : A COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS
L. A. Cadish1; J. P. Shepherd3; E. L. Barber4; B. Ridgeway2
1Obstetrics & Gynecology, Providence Saint John's Health Center, Santa Monica, CA, 2Obstetrics & Gynecology, University of California Riverside, Riverside, CA, 3Obstetrics & Gynecology, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh, PA, 4Obstetrics & Gynecology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC.

DISCUSSANT: Michael Diamond, MD
10:15 AM Oral Presentation 12
PROPHYLACTIC SALPINGECTOMY DURING VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY: A FEASIBILITY STUDY

D. Antosh1; R. High1; H. W. Brown3; S. S. Oliphant4; H. Abed5; C. Grimes2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Columbia University Medical Center, New York, NY, 3Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, Madison, WI, 4Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR, 5Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Mississippi, Jackson, MS.

DISCUSSANT: Amy Park, MD
10:30 AM TELINDE LECTURE "Great Expectations: The Promise of Competency-based Education"
Dr. Richard Reznik, MD  Introduced by Robert Gutman, MD

   
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Lunch/Exhibits/Review Posters
Exhibit Hall - San Antonio Grand Ballroom A-G
 
12:15 PM - 1:10 PM Sixth Scientific Session
Moderator: Robert Gutman, MD
La Cantera Ballroom
12:15 PM PANEL DISCUSSION - How can we increase the percentage and quality of minimally invasive hysterectomy for benign disease among low/intermediate volume gyn surgeons 
MODERATOR:
Eric Sokol, MD
PARTICIPANTS: Dan Morgan, MD, Barb Levy, MD, Rosanne Kho, MD, Andy Walter, MD, Suketu Mansuria, MD.

1:10 PM Adjourn

   
1:10 PM - 1:30 PM SGS Business Meeting
La Cantera Ballroom
1:45 PM - 6:45 PM Kayaking
Bus to Kayaking leaves from the Ballroom Driveway Entrance
1:45 PM - 6:45 PM Golf Tournament
La Cantera Clubhouse
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Texas Hoedown - VIP Early Entrance
La Cantera Ballroom

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Texas Hoedown - General Admission
La Cantera Ballroom

 

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

6:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
La Cantera Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 12:00 PM Speaker Ready Room
San Jose
6:30 AM - 12:00 PM Non-Oral Posters
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:30 AM - 12:00 PM Video Cafe
San Jose
 
7:35 AM - 9:35 AM Seventh Scientific Session
Moderators: David Shveiky, MD and Denise Elser, MD
La Cantera Ballroom
7:35 AM Oral Presentation 13
EVALUATING URETERAL PATENCY IN THE POST-INDIGO CARMINE ERA: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
C. Grimes1; S. Patankar2; T. Ryntz1; K. Simpson1; M. D. Truong1; C. Young1; S. Madueke Laveaux1; N. Philip1; R. Walters1; A. Advincula1; M. Pitter1; J. Kim1
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Columbia University, New York, NY, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.

DISCUSSANT: Sarah Collins, MD
7:50 AM Oral Presentation 14
IMPACT OF LIPOSOMAL BUPIVACAINE ON PAIN FOLLOWING RETROPUBIC MIDURETHRAL SLING PLACEMENT: A RANDOMIZED PLACEBO-CONTROLLED TRIAL
D. Mazloomdoost; R. N. Pauls; E. Hennen; J. Yeung; B. Smith; S. D. Kleeman; C. C. Crisp
OBGYN/Division of Urogynecology, TriHealth, Cincinnati, OH.

DISCUSSANT: Danielle Patterson, MD
8:05 AM Oral Presentation 15
DOES LIPOSOMAL BUPIVACAINE IMPROVE PAIN FOLLOWING ROBOTIC SACROCOLPOPEXY AND RECTOCELE REPAIR FOR PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE? A RANDOMIZED PLACEBO CONTROLLED TRIAL
J. Yeung; C. C. Crisp; D. Mazloomdoost; S. D. Kleeman; R. N. Pauls
Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, TriHealth, Cincinnati, OH.

DISCUSSANT: Daniel Gruber, MD
8:20 AM Oral Poster 17
THE EFFECT OF POSTOPERATIVE KETOROLAC ON HEMOGLOBIN AND POSTOPERATIVE PAIN CONTROL AFTER VAGINAL SURGERY
S. Shah; D. Thompson; H. Goldstein
OB GYN, Christiana Care Health System, Newark, DE.
8:24 AM Oral Poster 18
BLOOD TRANSFUSION RATES IN APICAL PROLAPSE REPAIRS
T. Brueseke; M. Wilkins; M. Willis-Gray; K. Husk; E. J. Geller; J. M. Wu
Ob/Gyn, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC.
8:28 AM Oral Poster 19
THE INCIDENCE OF TRANSFUSION AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS IN PELVIC RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY: AN ANALYSIS OF THE NATIONAL SURGERY QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM DATABASE
L. K. Pandya; C. Lynch; S. Nekkanti; A. Hundley; H. Catherine
Obstetrics and Gynecology, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH.
8:32 AM Q & A

8:35 AM FPRN Education Update - David "Ike" Rahn, MD

8:45 AM Pelvic Anatomy Group Presentation

8:50 AM Oral Presentation 16
VALIDATION OF A HYBRID TECHNIQUE FOR MINIMALLY INVASIVE MYOMECTOMY
R. P. Baxi; L. van der Does; P. Mackoul; N. Danilyants; L. Haworth
Minimally Invasive Gynecological Surgery, Center for Innovative Gyn Care, Rockville, MD.

DISCUSSANT: Cara King, DO
9:05 AM Video Presentation 07
RECURRENT UTERINE PROLAPSE ASSOCIATED WITH BLADDER EXSTROPHY TREATED WITH VAGINAL SACROHYSTEROPEXY
A. Martinez1,2; R. M. Marquez 3,4; A. G. Ochoa 3,5; E. D. Estrella3,6
1Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery , Hospital Regional Monterrey ISSSTE, Monterrey , N. L. , Mexico, 2Professor of Gynecology and Urology, Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico, 3Female Pelvis Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery , UMAE Hospital Ginecologia Y Obstetricia , Guadalajara , Jalisco, Mexico, 4IMSS Centro Medico Nacional Occidente Guadalajara Jal, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, 5IMSS Centro Medico Nacional Occidente Guadalajara Jal., Guadalajara , Jalisco, Mexico.
9:15 AM Distinguished Surgeon Award - Supported by the Donald G. Gallup Fund Presented by SGS President Vivian Sung, MD, MPH

9:30 AM PASSING OF THE GAVEL

9:35 AM - 10:15 AM Refreshments/View Posters/Video Cafe
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Eighth Scientific Session
Moderators: John Gebhart, MD, MS and Ernest Lockrow, DO
La Cantera Ballroom
10:15 AM Oral Presentation 17
REOPERATION AFTER HYSTERECTOMY FOR PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE
E. Adams-Piper1; N. Guaderrama2; E. Whitcomb2
1Department of Ob/Gyn, Division of Urogynecology, University of California, Irvine, Santa Clara, CA, 2Ob/Gyn, Division of Urogynecology, Southern California Permanente Medical Group, Irvine Medical Center, Irvine, CA.

DISCUSSANT: Megan Schimpf, MD
10:30 AM Oral Presentation 18
HOW HAS THE U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION MORCELLATION WARNING AFFECTED RATES OF MINIMALLY INVASIVE HYSTERECTOMY IN A LARGE MULTI-CENTER MANAGED CARE SETTING?
S. Saadat; D. Arden
OBGYN, Kaiser Permanente, Beverly Hills, CA.

DISCUSSANT: Dobie Giles, MD
10:45 AM Oral Poster 20
THE INCIDENCE OF VENOUS THROMBOEMBOLISM EVENTS AMONG HYSTERECTOMIES AND MYOMECTOMIES BY MODE OF INCISION
H. Hur1; A. Modest1; A. Li2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, MA, 2Center for Special Minimally Invasive and Robotic Surgery , Palo Alto, CA.
10:49 AM Oral Poster 21
VAGINAL EXTRACTION INDEX: A PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR VAGINAL EXTRACTION OF SPECIMENS DURING LAPAROSCOPIC HYSTERECTOMY
S. I. Mohling3; R. Elkattah1; J. M. Holcombe2; S. E. Depasquale3; T. P. Boren3
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Illinois College of Medicine, Peoria, Peoria, IL, 2College of Health, Education & Professional Studies,, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN, 3Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Tennessee College of Medicine, Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN.
10:53 AM Oral Poster 22
FLAP USE IN REPAIR OF RECTOVAGINAL FISTULA
E. D. Hokenstad2; A. M. Larish2; J. N. Byrnes2; H. K. Chua1; J. Gebhart2; J. A. Occhino2
1Colon and Rectal Surgery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 2Gynecologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN.
10:57 AM Q & A

11:00 AM Video Presentation 08
RETROPERITONEAL APPROACH FOR BILATERAL SALPINGO-OOPHORECTOMY
L. Liu; M. Wasson; K. A. Butler; J. Yi
Gynecology, Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale, AZ.
11:10 AM Oral Presentation 19
RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL OF TWO VOIDING TRIALS AFTER MIDURETHRAL SLING WITH OR WITHOUT COLPORRHAPHY
K. S. Williams1; M. Pilkinton1; F. Firoozi2; D. Shalom1; H. Winkler1
1Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery , Northwell Health at North Shore-LIJ Health System, Great Neck, NY, 2Urology, Northwell Health at North Shore-LIJ Health System, New Hyde Park, NY.

DISCUSSANT: Gena Dunivan, MD
11:25 AM Oral Presentation 20
SACROCOLPOPEXY WITH CONCOMITANT TOTAL VERSUS SUPRACERVICAL HYSTERECTOMY: COMPARISONS OF FUNCTIONAL ANATOMIC SUPPORT IN HUMAN CADAVERS
P. A. Maldonado; K. P. Norris; M. E. Florian-Rodriguez; N. M. Shah; C. Y. Wai
OB/GYN, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX.

DISCUSSANT: Elisabeth Erekson, MD
11:40 AM Oral Poster 23
INTRAVAGINAL DIAZEPAM FOR THE TREATMENT OF PELVIC PAIN AMONG WOMEN WITH PELVIC FLOOR HYPERTONIC DISORDER: A DOUBLE BLIND, RANDOMIZED, PLACEBO CONTROLLED TRIAL
M. Holland1; J. S. Joyce2; L. Brennaman1; E. Z. Drobnis1; J. Starr1; S. Sudholt1; R. T. Foster1
1Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health, University of Missouri School of Medicine, Columbia, MO, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Baylor Scott and White Healthcare , Temple, TX.
11:44 AM Oral Poster 24
30-DAY POSTOPERATIVE COMPLICATIONS FOLLOWING SURGICAL PROCEDURES FOR PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE: A SECONDARY ANALYSIS OF THE ACS NSQIP DATABASE
E. Erekson; R. Murchison; K. A. Gerjevic; V. T. Meljen; K. Strohbehn
Obstetrics and Gynecology, The Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, Bedford, NH.
11:48 AM Oral Poster 25
THREE DIMENSIONAL MODELING OF THE VASCULATURE ON THE SURFACE OF THE SACRAL PROMONTORY: IMPACT OF AGE AND OBESITY
A. Berger1; S. Abramowitch3; P. Moalli2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Philadelphia, NC, 2Magee-Women's Research Institute, University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA, 3Department of Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering, Pittsburgh, PA.
11:52 AM Oral Poster 26
A NOVEL ANATOMIC TEACHING TOOL FOR RETROPERITONEAL DISSECTION
K. M. de Souza; E. Chahine; J. Arluck
Gynecology/Obstetrics, Emory University, Atlanta, GA.
11:56 AM Q & A

12:00 PM Adjourn


Non-Oral Posters - Available Throughout The Meeting
San Antonio Grand Ballroom Foyer

Non-Oral Poster 27
KNOT INTEGRITY OF SUTURES USED FOR RECONSTRUCTIVE PELVIC FLOOR PROCEDURES
O. F. Duenas1,2; G. T. Sullivan1; D. Healy3; K. Leung1; K. Billiar3; M. K. Flynn1
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Massachusetts , Holden, MA, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of West Virginia, Morgantown, WV, 3Biomedical Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA.

Non-Oral Poster 28
ADMINISTRATION OF METHOTREXATE TO PATIENTS WITH INTRAUTERINE PREGNANCIES MISDIAGNOSED AS ECTOPIC
D. Fridman1; W. Chong2; O. Rotenberg1; P. Dar1; S. Mehta1; E. Hawkins1; S. Chudnoff1; M. Levie1
1Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women's Health, Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY, 2Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Science, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai , New York, NY.

Non-Oral Poster 29
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE QUANTIFICATION SYSTEM IN PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS
S. S. Boyd1; D. M. O'Sullivan2; P. Tulikangas1
1Division of FPMRS, Hartford Hospital, Hartford, CT, 2Research Program, Hartford Hospital, Hartford, CT.

Non-Oral Poster 30
THE CURIOUS CASE OF THE UTERINE CYST
A. Carpenter2; D. Rush2,3; N. S. Moawad1,2
1Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2College of Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 3Gynecologic Pathology, Department of Pathology, Laboratory Medicine and Immunology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL.

Non-Oral Poster 31
COST AND OPERATIVE OUTCOMES OF ROBOTIC COMPARED TO LAPAROSCOPIC HYSTERECTOMY FOR LARGER UTERI
E. Abi khalil; G. Moawad; C. Marfori; P. w. Tyan
Obstetrics and Gynecology, George Washington University Hospital, Arlington, VA.
Non-Oral Poster 32
PERIPHERAL TIBIAL NERVE STIMULATION FOR OVERACTIVE BLADDER SYNDROME: TREATMENT SUCCESS AND ACCEPTANCE
K. Propst1; H. Butler1; D. M. O'Sullivan2; E. Tunitsky1
1Urogynecology, Hartford Hospital, Hartford, CT, 2Research Administration, Hartford Hospital, Hartford, CT.
Non-Oral Poster 33
THE EFFECT OF RESIDENT SIMULATION TRAINING ON OPERATIVE TIME OF THE RETROPUBIC MIDURETHRAL SLING PROCEDURE FOR THE TREATMENT OF STRESS URINARY INCONTINENCE
L. Rosen ; N. S. Jacobson; K. Falk; C. Ascher-Walsh
Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, NY.

Non-Oral Poster 34
A CASE OF OVARIAN NEOPLASM AND RENAL INSUFFICIENCY WITH COMPLETE PROCIDENTIA
N. S. Jacobson1; H. Akintoye2; L. Anderson2; A. Hardart2
1Ob/Gyn, Mount Sinai School of Medicine , New York , NY, 2Ob/Gyn , Mount Sinai West, New York , NY.

Non-Oral Poster 35
TRANSVAGINAL SACROSPINOUS SLING HYSTEROPEXY FOR THE TREATMENT OF ADVANCED PROLAPSE. RESULTS OF AN ARGENTINEAN EXPERIENCE
C. Sarsotti1; I. SAENGER1,2; S. PEREZ JUNQUEIRA1; G. IZBIZKY3; M. GELAF1,2; F. VIZCAINO1; V. GANDINI1,2; N. CASTAGNOLI1
1GEDREP Argentina, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2HOSPITAL J.M. PENNA, BUENOS AIRES, Argentina, 3HOSPITAL ITALIANO, BUENOS AIRES, Argentina.

Non-Oral Poster 36
VALIDATION OF THE SIMULATED VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY TRAINER (SIMVAHT)
M. H. Vaughan1,2; S. Kim-Fine3; K. Hullfish2; T. M. Smith4; N. Y. Siddiqui1; E. R. Trowbridge2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Duke University Health System, Durham, NC, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Virginia Health System , Charlottesville, VA, 3University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 4Virginia Women's Center, Richmond, VA.

Non-Oral Poster 37
IS A HISTORY OF CERVICAL CERCLAGE OR CERVICAL INSUFFICIENCY A RISK FACTOR FOR PELVIC FLOOR DISORDERS?
k. addae-konaedu; D. Sheyn; a. bauer; k. dawodu; D. Hackney; S. A. El-Nashar
OB/Gyn, University Hospitals Case Medical Center, Cleveland, OH.

Non-Oral Poster 38
ROBOTIC-ASSISTED TRANSABDOMINAL CERCLAGE PLACEMENT IN THE PREGNANT PATIENT; A CASE SERIES.
J. Brink; J. Mourad
Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Arizona College of Medicine, Banner University Medical Center Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ.

Non-Oral Poster 39
CHANGING REFERRAL PATTERNS TO UROGYNECOLOGY
O. Brown; J. Geynisman-Tan; B. Dave; K. Bochenska; A. Leader-Cramer; C. Lewicky-Gaupp; M. G. Mueller; S. A. Collins; K. Kenton
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL.

Non-Oral Poster 40
SURGICAL PRESENCE OF ENTEROCELE IN PATIENTS UNDERGOING VAGINAL COLPOPEXY
S. C. Wood1; A. J. Hubb1; M. Lineberry2; D. K. Veronikis1
1Department of OBGYN, Mercy Hospital St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2Department of Medical Education, University of Kansas Medical Center, Kansas City, KS.

Non-Oral Poster 41
WHAT DO INTERNET-BASED PATIENT EVALUATIONS OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS MEAN?
P. Lang1; T. Muffly4; A. Leonard2; J. L. Whiteside3
1Urogynecology, The Christ Hospital, Cincinnati, OH, 2Family Medicine, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, 3Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, 4Obstetrics and Gynecology, Denver Health and Hospital Authority, Denver, CO.

Non-Oral Poster 42
COMPARING RATES OF URINARY TRACT INFECTION WHEN USING DEX50 AS AN ALTERNATIVE VISUALIZATION MEDIUM IN CYSTOSCOPY AT TIME OF HYSTERECTOMY.
M. Fox1; S. Henderson2; J. Mourad2,1; R. Gerkin3
1Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Banner – University Medical Center Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, 2Division of Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery, Banner – University Medical Center Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, 3Department of Clinical Medicine, Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ.

Non-Oral Poster 43
SATISFACTION WITH SURGERY AFTER TRANSVAGINAL MESH REVISION
A. M. Parden1,2; J. M. Szychowski3; H. E. Richter2; Y. Tang4
1Urology Associates, Tupelo, MS, 2Urogynecology and Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, 3Biostatistics, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, 4Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL.

Non-Oral Poster 44
THE ROBOTIC WARM-UP: IMPACT ON SURGICAL PERFORMANCE
C. Piszczek2,4,1; S. Robertson2; Z. Jutric4; M. Denman3; B. Osmundsen2
1Graduate Studies Department, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR, 2Legacy Health System, Portland, OR, 3Oregon Health and Science University, Portland, OR, 4Providence Health System, Portland, OR.

Non-Oral Poster 45
LAPAROSCOPIC CERCLAGE SACROHYSTEROPEXY: A NOVEL TECHNIQUE FOR PERFORMING MESH SACROHYSTEROPEXY
P. L. Rosenblatt2; N. Noor1,2; K. L. Armstrong1,2
1OB/GYN, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical center, Boston, MA, 2OB/GYN, Mount Auburn Hospital, Cambridge, MA.

Non-Oral Poster 46
ANAL PENETRATIVE INTERCOURSE AND PELVIC FLOOR SYMPTOMS
J. Geynisman-Tan; A. Leader-Cramer; B. Dave; K. Bochenska; M. G. Mueller; S. A. Collins; K. Kenton; C. Lewicky-Gaupp
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL.

Non-Oral Poster 47
GEOGRAPHIC VARIATION OF COST OF HYSTERECTOMY
D. Sheyn; M. Billow; S. T. Mahajan; S. A. El-Nashar
Ob/gyn, university hospitals case medical center, Cleveland, OH.

Non-Oral Poster 48
LONG-TERM ANATOMIC AND SYMPTOMATIC OUTCOMES FOR WOMEN WHO HAVE UNDERGONE ABDOMINAL SACROHYSTEROPEXY
K. Roberts; N. Book; j. novi
OB/GYN, Riverside Methodist Hospital, Columbus, OH.

Non-Oral Poster 49
DOES A PHONE CALL REMINDER INFLUENCE THE “NO-SHOW” RATE AT A DIAGNOSTIC UROGYNECOLOGY CLINIC?
W. Chong; S. Mehta; J. A. Fantl
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences, Mount Sinai Medical Center/Icahn School of Medicine, New York, NY.

Non-Oral Poster 50
THE INCIDENCE OF POSTOPERATIVE INFECTIOUS COMPLICATIONS IN HYSTERECTOMY FOR BENIGN INDICATIONS
A. R. Carrubba1; G. Whitmore1; T. Muffly2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Colorado, Aurora, CO, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Denver Health Medical Center, Denver, CO.

Non-Oral Poster 51
SURGICAL CORRECTION OF COMPLEX REPRODUCTIVE TRACT ANOMALY AFTER OVER A DECADE OF SUBOPTIMAL MANAGEMENT
J. R. Kanter1; K. B. Patel1; L. E. Honken1; L. Gavrilova-Jordan2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Augusta University, Augusta, GA, 2Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility, Augusta University, Augusta, GA.

Non-Oral Poster 52
PATIENT FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH ROUTE OF HYSTERECTOMY FOR BENIGN INDICATIONS
A. R. Carrubba1; G. Whitmore1; T. Muffly2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Colorado, Denver, CO, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Denver Health Medical Center, Denver, CO.

Non-Oral Poster 53
THE VALUE OF USING VISUOSPATIAL ABILITY TESTING TO DETERMINE SURGICAL PERFORMANCE IN GYNECOLOGICAL RESIDENTS
K. Hoan1; J. Doneza1; R. Barr2; C. Ascher-Walsh1
1OB/GYN, Mt Sinai, Queens, NY, 2Ob/Gyn, NYU, NYC, NY.

Non-Oral Poster 54
EFFECTIVENESS OF ASSESSING URETERAL PATENCY USING PRE OPERATIVE PHENAZOPYRIDINE
Z. Chaudhry1,2; E. Strom1,2; A. Maisonet1; C. Wieslander2,1
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Olive View-UCLA Medical Center, Sylmar, CA.

Non-Oral Poster 55
5 YEARS EXPERIENCE WITH PORCINE EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO SYNTHETICS IN PELVIC RECONSTRUCTION SURGERY FOR PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE
J. V. Storey; R. Yordan; S. M. Kambiss
Obstetrics and Gynecology, San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium, San Antonio, TX.

Non-Oral Poster 56
TENSIONING OF RETROPUBIC SUBURETHRAL SLINGS WITH BABCOCK VERSUS KELLY CLAMP
O. H. Chang1,2; L. S. Hota3,2; E. C. Von Bargen3,2; I. Berrahou2; A. Le2; D. Neo1; M. R. Hacker1,2; R. LeFevre1,2; P. L. Rosenblatt3,2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, MA, 2Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, 3Mount Auburn Hospital, Cambridge, MA.

Non-Oral Poster 57
LOWER URINARY TRACT SYMPTOMS IN JOINT ARTHROPLASTY PATIENTS
K. M. Reagan1; D. M. O'Sullivan2; E. Tunitsky-Bitton3
1FPMRS, MultiCare, Tacoma, WA, 2Research Administration, Hartford Hospital, Hartford, CT, 3Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Hartford Hospital, Hartford, CT.

Non-Oral Poster 58
CURRENT PRACTICE PATTERNS AND KNOWLEDGE OF SACRAL NEUROMODULATION (INTERSTIM®) PROGRAMMING AFTER IMPLANTATION AMONG GYNECOLOGIC SURGEONS.

D. T. Hobson1; L. Frazier2; A. Agrawal3; S. L. Francis1; C. L. Kinman1; K. V. Meriwether1
1Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women's Health, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 2University of Louisville School of Medicine, Louisville, KY, 3Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, University of California - Fresno, Fresno, CA.

Non-Oral Poster 59
VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY VERSUS TOTAL LAPAROSCOPIC HYSTERECTOMY FOR BENIGN INDICATIONS:
A RANDOMIZED TRIAL

R. Laky1; T. Aigmueller1; A. Bader1; V. Bjelic-Radisic1; N. Taumberger1; H. Bornemann-Cimenti2; P. Lang3; G. Ralph4; K. Tamussino1
1Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Medical University of Graz, Graz, Austria, 2Department of Anesthesiology, Medical University of Graz, Austria, Graz, Austria, 3Department of Gynecology, Krankenhaus der Barmherzigen Brueder, Graz, Austria, Graz, Austria, 4Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Graz, Austria, Leoben, Austria.

Non-Oral Poster 60
ACCEPTABILITY OF UTERINE TRANSPLANT AMONGST MEDICAL STUDENTS
N. Joudi; A. Zanelotti; C. A. Medina
Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Miami, Miller School of Medicine, Miami, FL.

Non-Oral Poster 61
IMPACT OF ANNUAL SURGICAL VOLUME ON PERIOPERATIVE MORBIDITY IN BENIGN HYSTERECTOMY
D. Nelson1; K. Swan1; E. Carey2,1; A. Blough1
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Kansas Medical Center, Kansas City, KS, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hil, NC.

Non-Oral Poster 62
COMPLETE MIDURETHRAL SLING REMOVAL: AN ANALYSIS OF MESH EXPLANTATION BY LENGTH
A. M. Stachowicz; A. J. Hubb; S. C. Wood; D. K. Veronikis
Mercy Hospital St. Louis, St. Louis, MO.

Non-Oral Poster 63
USING THE QUESTIONNAIRE FOR URINARY INCONTINENCE DIAGNOSIS AS SCREENING TOOL IN LOW RESOURCE SETTINGS
S. Mehta1; S. Wallace1; L. Desrosiers1,2; T. Shirazian1
1Ob/Gyn, Mount Sinai Hospital - Icahn School of Medicine, New York City, NY, 2Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Ochsner Baptist Women's Pavillon, New Orleans, LA.

Non-Oral Poster 64
PELVIC FLOOR DISORDERS AND PSYCHIATRIC DIAGNOSES: ARE THEY RELATED?
A. Leader-Cramer; B. Dave; K. Kenton; C. Lewicky-Gaupp
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Division of Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL.

Non-Oral Poster 65
PREOPERATIVE FACTORS AND SURGICAL ROUTES FOR OUTPATIENT MIGRATION OF BENIGN HYSTERECTOMY IN UNITED STATES, 2008-2014
G. MOAWAD1; E. Liu2; C. Song2; J. Lavin2; S. Tackett2; A. Fu3
1OB/GYN, THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY , Washington, , 2Health Economics and Outcome Research , Intuitive Surgical , Sunnyvale, CA, 3Health Economics, Georgetown University , Washington, .

Non-Oral Poster 66
EFFICACY OF REPEAT MID-URETHRAL SLING FOR PERSISTENT OR RECURRENT STRESS URINARY INCONTINENCE
K. R. Smithling1; A. M. Tran2; B. Dave3; C. M. Chu4; R. Chan5; D. D. Antosh5; R. E. Gutman1
1Obstetrics & Gynecology, Division of Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Georgetown University/MedStar Washington Hospital Center, Washington, , 2Obstetrics & Gynecology, Division of Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, 3Obstetrics & Gynecology, Division of Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Northwestern University Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL, 4Obstetrics & Gynecology, Division of Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, 5Division of Urogynecology, Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX.

Non-Oral Poster 67
VENOUS THROMBOEMBOLISM IN MINIMALLY INVASIVE AND OPEN MYOMECTOMY
M. Dizon; E. L. Barber; M. Louie; J. Moulder; L. Schiff; E. Carey
Obstetrics & Gynecology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC.

Non-Oral Poster 68
READMISSION AND REOPERATION AFTER MIDURETHRAL SLING
E. D. Hokenstad1; A. E. Glasgow2; E. B. Habermann2; J. A. Occhino1
1Gynecologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 2Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Center for the Science of Health Care Delivery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN.

Non-Oral Poster 69
EARLY POSTOPERATIVE PAIN MANAGEMENT AFTER SINGLE-PORT ROBOTIC HYSTERECTOMY VERSUS MULTI-PORT ROBOTIC HYSTERECTOMY
P. Katebi Kashi1; G. Rostaminia 1; P. Javadian2; R. Garg1; G. L. Maxwell1; G. S. Rose1
1Ob/Gyn , Inova Fairfax Hospital , McLean , VA, 2Ob/Gyn, Beth Israel Medical Center , Newark, NJ.

Non-Oral Poster 70
THE IMPACT OF CONTINUOUS BUPIVACAINE INFUSION VIA THE ON-Q PUMP ON POSTOPERATIVE PAIN IN WOMEN UNDERGOING ABDOMINAL HYSTERECTOMY.
S. Shah; M. E. Borowsky; T. Picerno; M. Chichester; Y. Washio; M. K. Hoffman
OB GYN, Christiana Care Health System, Newark, DE.

Non-Oral Poster 71
PREDICTORS OF URINARY TRACT INFECTION AND NEED FOR SLING REVISION DUE TO OBSTRUCTIVE SYMPTOMS AFTER SUB URETHRAL SLING PROCEDURES
E. Inman1; E. Kobernik3; K. Zahn2; C. Swenson3; N. Kamdar3; K. Piehl3; J. O. DeLancey3; D. M. Morgan3
1University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, MI, 2University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, 3University of Michigan Health System, Ann Arbor, MI.

Non-Oral Poster 72
COST REDUCTION TECHNIQUES IN THE OPERATING SUITE: SURGICAL TRAY OPTIMIZATION
J. N. Byrnes1; J. Schmitt1; C. Tommaso2; J. A. Occhino1
1Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, 2Management Engineering & Internal Consulting, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN.

Non-Oral Poster 73
CLINICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND OUTCOMES OF PATIENTS UNDERGOING CONTAINED EXTRACORPOREAL MANUAL TISSUE EXTRACTION
D. N. Brown1; D. Lum2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, 2Obstetrics and Gynecology, Stanford University Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA.

Non-Oral Poster 74
FIBROIDS AND URINARY SYMPTOMS STUDY (FUSS)
K. Bochenska1; T. LeWitt4; E. E. Marsh3; M. Pidaparti2; G. Mendoza2; C. Lewicky-Gaupp1; M. G. Mueller1; K. Kenton1
1Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL, 2Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL, 3Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, 4University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.

Non-Oral Poster 75
INFILTRATIVE OVARIAN ENDOMETRIOSIS: A NEW ENTITY
M. S. Abrao; l. C. Fernandes; L. Myung; K. Pincerato
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Sao Paulo University, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Non-Oral Poster 76
THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTERNATIONAL STANDARD SET OF OUTCOMES MEASURES FOR EVALUATING THE TREATMENT OF OVERACTIVE BLADDER
S. J. Pulliam1; C. E. Foust-Wright2; A. Morse3
1OB/GYN, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 2OB/GYN, Maine Medical Center, Portland, ME, 3OB/GYN, Havard University Medical School, Boston, MA.
 

Video Cafe - Available Throughout The Meeting
San Jose

Video Cafe 22
COMMON SKIN DISEASES OF THE VULVA: RED DOWN THERE
N. Fang1; T. Muffly1; M. D. Miller2
1Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Denver Health and Hospital Authority, Denver, CO, 2Dermatology, University of Colorado, Aurora, CO.

Video Cafe 23
LAPAROSCOPIC PARAVAGINAL DEFECT REPAIR USING DELAYED ABSORBABLE BARBED SUTURE
D. Bastawros; K. Stepp
Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Carolinas Health Care System, Charlotte, NC.

Video Cafe 24
TECHNIQUE FOR APICAL SUSPENSION AT THE TIME OF TOTAL LAPAROSCOPIC HYSTERECTOMY
A. A. Adajar1; L. Juarez3; J. Nitti2; A. Padilla1
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF GYNECOLOGY & ADVANCED PELVIC SURGERY, Chicago, IL, 2Obstetrics & Gynecology, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL, 3Obstetrics & Gynecology, Presence Saint Joseph Hospital of Chicago, Chicago, IL.

Video Cafe 25
ROBOTIC ASSISTED LAPAROSCOPIC CERCLAGE PLACEMENT DURING PREGNANCY
J. R. Kanter; J. R. Lue
Obstetrics and Gynecology, Augusta University, Augusta, GA.

Video Cafe 26
POSTERIOR COLPOTOMY EXTENSION: AN APPROACH TO SPECIMEN REMOVAL
T. P. Hoke1; S. Shah1; M. E. Borowsky2
1Obstetrics and Gynecology, Christiana Care Health System, Newark, DE, 2Division of Gynecologic Oncology, Helen F. Graham Cancer Center & Research Institute, Newark, DE.

Video Cafe 27
ROBOTIC-ASSISTED LAPAROSCOPIC EXCISION OF BLADDER ENDOMETRIOSIS WITH CYSTOSCOPIC GUIDANCE
S. E. Andiman1; E. M. Jorgensen1; L. Rickey1,2
1Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT, 2Urology, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT.

Video Cafe 28
TENSION-FREE AUTOLOGOUS FASCIAL SLING
C. U. Eto1; P. Espy2; N. Galloway1
1Emory University, Stone Mountain, GA, 2Urology, WellStar, Marietta, GA.

Video Cafe 29
ANATOMY OF AN ENTEROCELE AND SURGICAL MANAGEMENT AT THE TIME OF VAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY
P. Lang; M. Karram
Urogynecology, The Christ Hospital , Cincinnati, OH.

Video Cafe 30
SURGICAL TECHNIQUE FOR NEEDLELESS ROBOTIC-ASSISTED TRANSABDOMINAL CERCLAGE WITH POSTERIOR KNOT PLACEMENT IN THE GRAVID AND NON-GRAVID UTERUS
A. Aguirre; R. M. Bailey; J. Mourad
Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Arizona College of Medicine Phoenix, Banner University Medical Center Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ.

Video Cafe 31
PLACEMENT OF TVT INTO DETRUSOR MUSCLE CAUSING DYSURIA
V. Zhang; J. B. Long; C. Pugh, DO
Reading Health System , Reading, PA.

Video Cafe 32
MANAGEMENT OF INTRAVESICAL MESH EROSION WITH BLADDER CALCULI USING COMBINED SUPRAPUBIC LAPAROSCOPIC PORT AND CYSTOSCOPY
C. J. Palmer; B. Farhan; a. ahmed; K. Bettir; N. Nguyen; G. Ghoniem
Urology, University of California Irvine, Orange, CA.

Video Cafe 33
PELVIC FLOOR MYOFASCIAL SPASM: HOW AND WHEN TO PERFORM PELVIC FLOOR TRIGGER POINT AND BOTULINUM A INJECTIONS
C. C. DeStephano; A. Chen
Surgical Gynecology, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL.

Video Cafe 34
ENDOMETRIOMA EMBEDDED WITHIN THE MYOMETRIUM
O. A. Zaghmout; O. Abuzeid ; J. Hebert ; M. Abuzeid
OBGYN, Hurley Medical center , Flint , MI.

Video Cafe 35
ILIOCOCCYGEUS VAGINAL SUSPENSION TECHNIQUE WITHOUT DISSECTION
W. Chong; J. A. Fantl; B. Kocur
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Science, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, NY.

Video Cafe 36
ADAPTING BARBED SUTURE TO ANTERIOR CORPORRHAPHY
K. Falk; A. d. Garely; R. S. Kelley; N. S. Jacobson
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Science, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY.