PRELIMINARY AGENDA AT A GLANCE
 
 
SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018

REGISTRATION
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
 
POSTGRADUATE COURSES

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM  
"Endometriosis: Contemporary Approaches to Diagnosis and Treatment"
Course Director: Rosanne Kho, MD

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
"Variations in the Management  of the Vaginal Apex during Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery"
Course Director: J. Andrew Fantl, MD

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM  

"Surgical Coding: Working Through the Entire Procedure"
Course Director: Mitchell Schuster, MD
                          

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM     
"Train the Trainer: Comprehensive Hysterectomy Simulation Course for Educators"
 In collaboration with the SGS Education Committee
 Course Director: Christine Vaccaro, DO

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM     
"Gynecologic Care of Girls and Young Women Born with Urogenital Anomalies"
 In collaboration with North American Society of Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology (NASPAG)
Course Director: Veronica Gomez-Lobo, MD
                 


OTHER ACTIVITIES


3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SOCIAL MEDIA WORKSHOP
"Social Media, Medicine and Your Digital Footprint"
Presented by the SGS Social Media Committee

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
WELCOME RECEPTION

Come meet your friends and colleagues at an informal wine and beer reception

MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2018

 6:00 AM – 3:00 PM REGISTRATION
 6:30 AM – 7:30 AM POSTER VIEWING WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
 6:30 AM – 3:00 PM VIEW POSTERS
 7:30 AM - 7:45 AM           WELCOME & INTRODUCE NEW MEMBERS
FIRST SCIENTIFIC SESSION
 7:45 AM – 9:20 AM
ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
 9:20 AM – 9:50 AM   REFRESHMENTS/VISIT EXHIBITS
SECOND SCIENTIFIC SESSION
  9:50 AM - 10:05 AM        ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS 
10:05 AM - 10:45 AM  KEYNOTE SPEAKER - "Patient Experience: It is Not About Making People Happy" James Merlino, MD (President and Chief Medical Officer of the Strategic Consulting Division at Press Ganey)
 10:45 AM – 11:55 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
 11:55 AM -12:55 PM LUNCH/VISIT EXHIBITS
THIRD SCIENTIFIC SESSION
 12:55 PM – 1:15 PM SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE - "3D Anatomy of Pelvic Organ Prolapse" John O.L. DeLancey, MD (Norman F. Miller Professor of Obstetrics & Gynecology at University of Michigan Health System)
  1:15 PM - 1:50 PM

DEBATE: "Optimal Surgical Management of Stage 3 and 4 Pelvic Organ Prolapse" Moderator: Peter Rosenblatt, MD
Native Tissue - Rebecca Rogers, MD
Sacrocolpolpexy - Patrick Culligan, MD
Transvaginal Mesh - Vincent R. Lucente, MD

  1:50 PM - 2:10 PM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
  2:10 PM - 2:25 PM HISTORY OF VIDEO PRESENTATIONS AT SGS: Michael Moen, MD
  2:25 PM - 2:35 PM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
   2:35 PM ADJOURN

   2:40 PM – 4:40 PM

VIDEOFEST
   2:40 PM – 5:30 PM FPRN® MEETING
(Including AUGS-SGS and FMIGS-SGS Groups)
   5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

MENTORSHIP MINGLE

   6:45 PM - 7:15 PM PRESIDENT'S AWARDS CEREMONY
   7:15 PM - 8:30 PM PRESIDENT'S RECEPTION IN EXHIBIT HALL

TUESDAY, MARCH 13, 2018
  6:00 AM – 2:00 PM REGISTRATION
  6:30 AM – 7:30 AM POSTER VIEWING WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
  6:30 AM – 7:30 AM ACADEMIC ROUNDTABLES
Informal "Rounds with the Experts"
  6:30 AM – 2:00 PM VIEW POSTERS
FOURTH SCIENTIFIC SESSION
  7:30 AM – 8:45 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
  8:45 AM - 9:20 AM PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS - John Gebhart, MD
  9:20 AM – 9:50 AM REFRESHMENTS/VISIT EXHIBITS
FIFTH SCIENTIFIC SESSION
  9:50 AM – 10:30 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
10:30 AM –11:15 AM TELINDE LECTURE: "Building Resilience"  Amit Sood, MD (Professor of Medicine at Mayo Clinic-MN)
11:15 AM –12:15 PM LUNCH/VISIT EXHIBITS
SIXTH SCIENTIFIC SESSION
  12:15 PM – 1:10 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION: "What is the Future of Gynecologic Surgery and the Subspecialties?" 
Moderator - Eric Sokol, MD
General Gynecology - Carl Zimmerman, MD
FPMRS - Dee E. Fenner, MD
MIGS - Arnold Advincula, MD
Gyn Oncology - Javier Magrina, MD
ABOG - Wilma Larsen, MD

    1:10 PM ADJOURN
    1:10 PM – 1:30 PM BUSINESS MEETING (Members Only)
    1:45 PM - 6:45 PM ZIPLINE ADVENTURE AT GATORLAND (Ticket Required)
    2:00 PM - 7:00 PM GOLF SCRAMBLE (Ticket Required)
    7:00 PM - 10:00 PM SGS' Got Talent  (Ticket Required)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14, 2018
     6:30 AM – 12:00 PM REGISTRATION
     6:30 AM – 7:30 AM POSTER VIEWING WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
     6:30 AM – 12:00 PM VIEW POSTERS
SEVENTH SCIENTIFIC SESSION
     7:30 AM – 8:45 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
     8:45 AM – 8:55 AM FPRN® UPDATE - David "Ike" Rahn, MD
     8:55 AM – 9:00 AM PELVIC ANATOMY GROUP UPDATE - Sunil Balgobin, MD
     9:00 AM – 9:25 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
     9:25 AM – 9:40 AM

DISTINGUISHED SURGEON AWARD
Supported by the Donald G. Gallup Fund

     9:40 AM – 9:45 AM PASSING OF THE GAVEL - John Gebhart, MD and Rajiv Gala, MD
     9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
REFRESHMENTS/VIEW POSTERS
EIGHTH SCIENTIFIC SESSION
  10:25 AM - 10:40 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
  10:40 AM - 10:55 AM SRG UPDATE - David "Ike" Rahn, MD
  10:55 AM - 12:00 PM ORAL PRESENTATIONS/VIDEOS
  12:00 PM ADJOURN